DRAFT HOLDING PAGE ONLY

INPP Website Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

The International Network for Philosophy and Psychiatry is the controller for the personal information that we process, unless otherwise stated.

The controller can be contacted by the following methods:

Data Controller’s Contact Details

Address

Email

Telephone

Website

For general contact please use the contact us page of our website.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Matthew Ellacott.. You can contact them at data@xxxxxx or via our postal address.

What is Personal Data

 “Personal data” is information relating to you as a living, identifiable individual.

Data protection law requires xxxx as data controller for your data to process your data in a specific lawful, fair and transparent way:

  • To only collect your data for explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • To only collect data that is relevant, and limited to the purpose(s) we have told you about;
  • To ensure that your data is accurate and up to date;
  • To ensure that your data is only kept as long as necessary for the purpose(s) we have told you about.
  • To ensure that appropriate security measures are used to protect your data.

 

The Personal Data that we process

xxxx will only collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide this information. For example, this may include, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, postcode, telephone number. We also hold or process Personal Data when you contact us or send us information without xxxx asking for it.

We may also hold and use Personal Data only for the specific reason it was supplied.

In some cases, the data that you provide will be a necessity for our relationship or arrangements with you. Not providing the data may place limitations or restrictions on our ability to take actions that you might request.

 How we will process your Personal Data

The majority of the Personal Data that we process is provided to us for one of the following lawful purposes:

  • You have contacted us by email, post or via our website
  • You have registered for, attended or wish to attend an event run by us
  • You have requested to be added to our mailing list
  • You are a project partner and have submitted a profile to include on our website
  • You have submitted an enquiry or comment to our website
  • You are representing your organisation
  • You have submitted a paper or other material for inclusion on our website and/or social media
  • You have requested an announcement to our mailing list and/or Social Media
  • You have participated in a recorded webinar, video, audio recording or podcast for inclusion on our website and/or Social Media
  • You have a business relationship with us or it is necessary for the performance of contractual arrangements
  • To meet legal obligations
  • To meet our legitimate interests that are not overridden by your fundamental rights

We may also receive personal information indirectly circumstances may include:

  • We have a business relationship
  • The information has been supplied without us asking for it
  • We have generated the information from information that you have supplied

We may use “cookies” on our website.  Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit our website which are used to record information for the purposes of website functionality.  We may use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Website Functionality such as user preferences
  • To gather analytical data on website visitors

For further information on our use of cookies, and details on how to manage them, please see our dedicated cookie policy.

We do not process Special Category Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade‐union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.  Your express written consent is required to process Special Category Data, and should we request this in the future, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Sharing Data and Third Parties

We will never sell or pass on your data to another party with the exception of the following circumstances:

  • When you agree to us sharing your information.
  • For specific purposes that we have told you about in advance
  • To respond to specific issues that you raise
  • Compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, to protect our own rights or those of a third party.
  • When making a claim in relation to our Public Liability Insurance
  • Transfer of Data outside of the UK/EU.


We may use third parties and other partners to provide services such as online meetings, web hosting services, and social media. These organisations will act in accordance with their own Data Policies.

Organisations that we use include:

Zoom Inc. We may use Zoom Inc. for the purposes of online video meetings and webinars. Their privacy policy is available from – https://zoom.us/privacy

Facebook Inc. We may use Facebook Inc. for Social Media updates. Their privacy policy is available from – https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter Inc. We may use Twitter Inc. for Social Media updates. Their privacy policy is available from  – https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Mailchimp. We may use Mailchimp for the purposes of managing our email distribution list and sending email newsletters and updates. Their privacy policy is available from  – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Siteground Limited. We use Siteground for the purposes of hosting our website. Their privacy policy is available from –  https://www.siteground.com/viewtos/privacy_policy

How long we keep your data

We will not keep the data that you supply to us any longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was supplied.  We will also regularly review the data that we hold to ensure that it is up to date and continues to be held for a fair and lawful purpose.

Your data rights

Data subjects have the following rights relating to their personal data.

The right of access. – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

The right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to correct any information that you think is inaccurate or incomplete

The right to erasure – You can ask us to erase personal information in certain circumstances

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data

The right to object to processing – You may object to the processing of your data

The right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer your information or to you or to another data controller.

You may tell us that you wish to exercise your rights at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer.  We may have the right to say no, where processing of data is required to meet legal requirements or other fair, proportionate and legal uses.  In all cases we will reply to you within one month to tell you the action that will be taken.  We will not normally charge a fee for this unless we reasonably believe that the request is unreasonable or excessive.  In such cases we have the right to charge an administration fee.

For further details on your data protection rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Website:  https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

You have the right to complain to the UK’s supervisory office for data protection, the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that your data has been processed unlawfully.  Further details can be obtained from: https://ico.org.uk/

Review of this policy

 We may update or change this policy from time to time to meet changes in law, regulation, technology or our use of data.  Where a material change is made, we give two month’s notice by email and on our website unless this is subject to shorter notice legal or regulatory changes.

This policy will be reviewed at least annually.

Publications